Legal Notice and Security Statement

Trademarks Notice

Teranet, e-reg, ROSCO, POLARIS, Teraview and the Gateway design are registered trademarks and WritFiling and WritSearch are trademarks of Teranet Inc. All other trademarks and trade-names are the property of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

Security Statement

Teranet is committed to providing a secure environment that protects your personal information. Please refer to our privacy policy for information on what personal information we may gather and how we use it.

All financial transactions on the Teranet.ca portal are secured using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) – with a minimum of 40 bit encryption. Access to the Teranet Site is protected by a user-id and password combination that is unique to each member. Logins are monitored for unsuccessful attempts and the user account is locked if a maximum number of attempts have been reached.

All servers for the Teranet Site are protected by sophisticated firewall hardware and software. Firewall logs are monitored to ensure no one has attempted to compromise firewall security.

The Teranet servers are physically located in a facility requiring security card access. All access is restricted to authorized site operations personnel only. The facility is generally staffed 24 hours a day/7 days a week.

This Security Statement is subject to the Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Our privacy policy is to disclose to you what customer information we may gather and how we may use it, give you choice over what personal information we use for different purposes, other than statutory requirements, and provide access to the information we have in order to allow you to review or correct your information as appropriate. The policy that follows is our commitment to your privacy. We have adopted and subscribe to the privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our many offerings.

The range of products and services we offer continues to expand and the technology we use continues to change. But, no matter how our business changes, we will always do our best to protect your privacy. This policy will be reviewed for appropriateness from time to time as our users and requirements change. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

1. What Information We Collect:

Like most organizations, we collect and use personal information about our customers and visitors to our web sites. Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. We collect your personal information online to provide you with the most personalized web experience possible. In many cases the more we know about you the more value we can offer you.

Personal information will only be collected by fair and lawful means. Our collection of personal information will be limited to that necessary for the purposes we have identified to you. By providing us with your personal information and using our site, you are deemed to have provided your permission to this collection and use of information for the purposes set out herein.

Information collected may include: contact information such as your name, company name, address, billing address, phone/fax numbers, e-mail address; billing information such as credit card information or bank account information, tracking information from cheques and money orders; client docket information; areas of practice; and details regarding your business transactions with us.

2. How We Use the Information We Collect:

We collect information throughout our web site, including statistics, domain names and/or IP addresses to help diagnose technical problems, administer our web site and to provide you with information on products or services that might be of interest to you. We retain the content of e-mails that you send us, your e-mail address and our responses in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have.

We use the contact information and areas of interest information, as appropriate, in the normal course of our business to build your account with us, send you requested information, provide you with our products or services, personalize the delivery of site content to you or contact you when necessary. Personal information is required in order to identify you as a customer and to provide you with access to our products and services and other products and services we feel might be of interest to you. Billing information and client docket information that is collected is used to bill you for products and services that you request.

In order to provide you with our best service, it may be necessary for us and our affiliated companies, to share the personal information you have provided, with each other. Also, this site has several necessary content suppliers who assist in providing the services or products associated with this site. As part of the operations of the site, these companies may have access to your personal information. In particular, we will provide personal information to third party suppliers so they can fulfill any orders you may place through the shopping cart.

Aggregate data:

We may also use personal information and data collected to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use, such as new product development and marketing and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, content suppliers, successors and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information; your identity is kept anonymous.

Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Our use of cookies allows you to enter your password less frequently and allows us to personalize your online interaction with us by alerting you to information, products or services we think would be of interest to you. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. With most Internet browsers you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is used. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Limiting the Use of Information:

We will not use personal information for purposes other than: those for which it is collected; for legitimate practices; or for uses consistent with previous uses or with specified purposes, except with your consent or as required by law. We will retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as a requirement for government and/or registration purposes. Further we will not use or share the personal information provided to us in ways unrelated to the purposes for which it was collected or to legitimate practices or to consistent uses, without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. You may withdraw your permission at any time after you have given it, provided that there are no contractual restrictions or legal requirements to prevent this.

From time to time, we will notify users of new products, services, partnerships and upgrades. If you currently receive updates and wish to opt-out, you can send an e-mail to info@teranet.ca with remove me in the subject line.

Disclosing Information Collected:

We may disclose personal information without your consent where such disclosure is: required by law, regulation or government request; required to comply with a warrant or court order; related to an offence that has been or is about to be committed; required due to an emergency; made for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by you; made to our lawyers or other agents in the course of representing us; protecting our rights or property and that of our users, sponsors, providers, licensors or merchants; or necessary or appropriate to site operation.

Business Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we may acquire additional companies. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the unlikely event that Teranet or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

Safeguarding Information:

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We have adopted appropriate safeguards to ensure that personal information is secure against disclosure, loss or theft or unauthorized access, copying, use or modification. Such safeguards include physical measures, such as restricting access to offices and filing cabinets, organizational measures, such as limiting access to personal information on a need to know basis and technological measures such as using passwords and encryption. Our employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Please see our Security Statement above.

As the Internet is not a totally secure medium, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will always be totally effective particularly in cases of fraudulent conduct or fraudulent concealment, provision by third parties of incorrect data, willful actions by third parties to corrupt or tamper with the database and/or the data and other such actions or occurrences.

Links To Other Sites:

We would like to remind you that we provide additional links to resources we believe may be useful to you. These links will lead you to sites operated by different organizations with different privacy practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

3. How to Contact Us:

Upon request and reasonable notice customers will be given information about their personal information held by us. You will be provided with an opportunity to confirm the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it amended. Please see our Access to Personal Information Policy.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

Teranet is committed to complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law as it may be amended from time to time, and any other applicable rules and regulations under or relating to Canada’s Anti-Spam Law.

Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs)

All electronic messages that encourage participation in a commercial activity (CEMs) sent to you from us will be in compliance with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Law, including, without limitation:

  1. Any sender identification and sender contact information;
  2. Any unsubscribe mechanism;
  3. The processing and respecting requests to no longer receive CEMs; and
  4. Ensuring that any CEM you receive from us includes a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

Unsubscribing

In most cases, our CEMs provide you with the ability to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving our CEMs. Any “unsubscribe” link in our CEMs will remain operational for 60 days following the sending of the CEMs. When you unsubscribe using the links provided in our CEMs, your request will be processed as soon as possible, and no later than 10 business days after you send the request. Please note that even if you unsubscribe, there are certain contexts in which we can still send you messages.

Third Parties

Teranet does not knowingly do business with any company that participates in sending spam.

Changes to this Anti-Spam Policy

Teranet may amend this policy at any time by publishing a new version of it on this website.

Contact Us

We are committed to ensuring that you do not receive unwanted commercial electronic from Teranet.  Should you have any questions or concerns about Teranet’s spam management strategies or any electronic messages you receive from us, please contact us at caslcompliance@teranet.ca.

For more information on Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), please go to http://fightspam.gc.ca/ .

Copyright Notice

©1999 – 2017 Teranet Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved.